The Definitive Guide to Virginia’s Air Gun Laws
[…] C. For purposes of this section, the word “firearm” means any weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel single or multiple projectiles by the action of an explosion of a combustible material.

In a similar fashion, § 22.1-277.07 also includes “pneumatic guns” as a distinct class of object separate from “firearms” and this pattern seems to repeat throughout the Code of Virginia.  In both § 18.2-287.01 which deals with firearms in air-carrier airport terminal buildings and § 18.2-283.1 which deals with firearms in courthouses, the Legislature makes a distinction between “guns” and any “other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile or projectile of any kind.”

These are all clues to the Legislature’s intent and seem to imply that the general definition of a firearm under Virginia law is understood to closely mimic the federal definition in requiring some form of combustion.