The Definitive Guide to Virginia’s Air Gun Laws
[…] And while I need not go into detail, the prohibitions here apply only to “assault firearms” and “any firearm” in turn.  Air guns are not prohibited to non-U.S. citizens.

In short, it appears that there are no statutory bars to the lawful purchase or possession of air guns in Virginia.  And it is good that Virginia has not attempted such controls because it turns out that states are preempted by federal law from banning the sale of air guns, at least to adults.    15 USC § 5001(g)(ii) states that:

(g) Preemption of State or local laws or ordinances; exceptions

…  no State shall—

(ii) prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the sale to minors) of traditional B–B, paint ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure.

This brings up a good point.  Localities may, under both federal and state law, impose restrictions on the sale of air guns to minors but may not impose such restrictions on adults.