The Definitive Guide to Virginia’s Air Gun Laws
[…] And just because a student may ultimately prevail in a criminal matter does not mean that an ill-informed prosecutor may not press charges, forcing the student’s parents to spend money on legal defense.  A great example is a recent case in Culpepper.

And there are other places where the prohibition is clear.  The first place in the Code of Virginia where air guns appear to be legitimately prohibited is in air carrier airport terminal buildings when not checking the guns with customs or the airlines.  This prohibition comes from § 18.2-287.01 and states in part that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to possess or transport into any air carrier airport terminal in the Commonwealth any (i) gun or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile or projectile of any kind

Air guns are also prohibited in courthouse.  This prohibition is codified in § 18.2-283.1 and features the exact same “designed or intended to propel a missile or projectile of any kind” language as the prohibition on air carrier airport terminal buildings.

So we can’t carry at schools (under threat of expulsion and a whole lot of headaches), air carrier airport terminal buildings, and courthouses.